In response to COVID- 19, all consultations are available online via ZOOM / Skype or telephone.
If you need assistance with ZOOM or Skype, please click here or call our reception
For more information on how online consultation works, please click here.
Take care everyone. - The Diet Solutions Team

Privacy policy

1. Introduction

Diet Solutions (we, us, our) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of all personal information provided to us by users of our website, patients, and anyone who interacts with our company in any way. We created this policy with a fundamental respect for our users’ and patients’ right to privacy and to guide our relationships with our users and customers.

This privacy statement outlines the privacy practices we adopt to protect the privacy of your personal information and the way we handle and manage your personal information. To make this policy easy to find, we make it available on our website. You can also obtain a copy by contacting us and asking for a copy.

When handling your personal information, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

2. What kind of personal information does Diet Solutions collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.  We collect a range of personal information from our patients. When providing our various services, we may collect personal information, such as:

  • contact information including name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth;
  • demographic information including job title and social situation;
  • information regarding your use of devices connected to or related to our services (for example, information regarding your use of email correspondence with our clinical staff regarding a condition or presentation)

3. How does Diet Solutions collect personal information?

Diet Solutions will generally collect personal information directly from you, when you:

  • book an appointment with us;
  • attend an appointment with us (either face to face or via telehealth) and convey medical history, both current, past and social history, including medical reports or referrals, or pathology reports.
  • register your details via our website based booking enquiry form;
  • provide feedback to us; or

From time to time we may collect personal information about you from a third party, such as:

  • your employer, where it is necessary for us to provide medical reports or recommendations
  • a body that maintains public records such as legal entities, work safe, TAC, DVA or insurance companies.

4. Why does Diet Solutions collect your personal information?

Diet Solutions collects your personal information to:

  • provide best practice dietary assessment, management and education to you as providers of health related services;
  • manage our customer service relationships with you
  • communicate with you about an appointment detail or account related query;
  • monitor or improve satisfaction with our customer services and follow up on any complaints or feedback;
  • comply with our legal obligations.

We also use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website but we do not use or disclose any information that could be used to identify an individual during this process. This information may be collected from, but not limited to, web browsing statistics and network monitoring tools. Diet Solutions does not identify individuals that this information relates to and does not disclose this information to third parties.

5. Disclosure of personal information by Diet Solutions

Generally, we will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. At times, personal information provided by you to us may be required to be shared with organisations such as insurance companies, WorkSafe, TAC, DVA, or other medical practitioners involved in patient care.

For example, we may provide information to:

  • insurers relating to a medical claim or dispute, or otherwise facilitate our insurance related treatment plans;
  • health professionals engaged your treatment
  • debt collectors to collect payment of outstanding fees or money you owe to us;
  • third party document storage or IT service providers;

We will also disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law. For example, in response to a court order or a subpoena or other legal obligation, such as response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to, or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property.

Our users and customers should also be aware that government bodies may have the authority under certain circumstances to receive personal information from us and without your permission.

We may share aggregate information, which is not personally identifiable, with others. This information may include usage and demographic data, but it will not include personal information.

Our website contractors will sometimes have limited access to your personally identifiable information during maintenance and upgrading of our website.  Access to this data by these contractors will be limited to the information reasonably necessary for the contractor to perform its limited function.  We also contractually require these contractors to protect the privacy of your information.

We will not sell your personal details to any individual or organisation. 

6. Direct marketing

Diet Solutions may engage in direct marketing in the form of newsletters or offers. Any other information that is communicated via email or text message is related to patient specific presentations and / appointment information. Other marketing that occurs is via our website and social media channels.

We offer our patients the option to receive information about their appointment via text message and email. A patient may opt out at any time by communicating this to Diet Solutions directly.

7. How might we contact you?

We might contact you in a number of ways including:

  • Post
  • Email
  • SMS
  • Telephone Call
  • Facsimile
  • Video conferencing

8. Security of your personal information

To seek to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to seek to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (dietitian or administrative receptionist) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Finally, the servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secured environment.

9. Correcting, accessing or updating your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is kept up-to date, accurate and complete. If your personal information changes (such your name or address), you can contact us and let us know of the change. Please contact our administrative staff:

Diet Solutions
Shop 1 / 108 Glen Iris rd
Glen Iris 3146
Phone: 1300 422 498

Email: info@dietsolutions.net.au

You can also inquire about your personal information we collect and maintain by contacting us. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your personal information.

You have a right to request:

  • access to personal information we hold about you; and
  • correction to personal information we hold about you that is incorrect, inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

You can make a request by contacting us using the contact details above, and this request will be forwarded on to the company directors for appropriate action.

10. Links to other websites

Our website and social media channels contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each website that we may provide a link to on our website.

11. Notifications and changes

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website. You should check this policy frequently to keep abreast of any changes.
For questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site or any dealings with Diet Solutions, please contact us at:

Diet Solutions
Shop 1 / 108 Glen Iris rd
Glen Iris 3146
Phone: 1300 422 498

Email: info@dietsolutions.net.au

12. Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to our Privacy Officers. The contact details for our Privacy Officer are as follows:

Practice Manager
Diet Solutions
Shop 1 / 108 Glen Iris rd
Glen Iris 3146
Phone: 1300 422 498

Email: info@dietsolutions.net.au with “Attention Privacy Officer” if you would prefer we contact you.

A privacy complaint may relate to any concern or dispute you may have with our privacy practices. This could include matters such as:

  • how your personal information is collected;
  • how your personal information is stored;
  • how your personal information is used or disclosed; or
  • how access to your personal information is provided.

At all times, privacy complaints will:

  • be treated seriously;
  • be dealt with promptly;
  • be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • not affect your existing presentation or treatment with any Diet Solutions entity.

Our Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint promptly. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following the completion of the investigation. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.